Opinion: Calls to Restore Regulation Misguided
[…] Click here to subscribe today.



There have been calls for re-regulating transportation by testing applicants for Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration operating authorities and broker licenses.Doing that would accomplish nothing.

Such authorities and broker licenses are issued on a “fitness only” basis and bar only felons.

About 90% of all brokers and their agents are motor carriers with operating authorities. Brokers are not a transportation “mode,” as defined; authorities are a “mode.”

A licensed property broker is defined in the Code of Federal Regulations (49 CFR 371.2) as “. . . a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”

Thus, most brokers by their conduct assume the risks inherent in motor carriage and are not successful in separating the 100% strict motor-carrier liability as defined as well as conducting a nonliability broker operation.